January 1, 2009
[…] Bilski, 545 F.3d at 954. Therefore we affirm.

Although the CAFC decision is of no precedent-setting significance and should be viewed as directed to the specifics of the Classen case, one cannot but wonder as to how far the CAFC will take the “machine-or-transformation test” in the future and the extent to which it will be applicable in a variety of technological fields.  

The direction which the CAFC will yield in the future is of high significance to applicants and patent holders.

1 Section 101 of the US Patents Law reads:

“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”

2 Claim 1 of the patent reads as follows: